Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Fitzroy River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for the Fitzroy River Catchment

Issued at 11:07 am EST on Monday 10 April 2017
Flood Warning Number: 55


Fitzroy River:
No further flooding is expected in the Fitzroy River.

The Fitzroy River at Yaamba is currently at 6.65 metres and now below the minor
flood level (9.00 metres). The river level at Yaamba will continue to fall
during the next few days.

The Fitzroy River at Rockhampton is currently at 6.10 metres and is now below
the minor flood level. The river level at Rockhampton will continue to fall
during the next few days

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Fitzroy R at Yaamba, 6.65, Falling, 09:00 AM MON 10/04/17
Fitzroy R at Rockhampton, 6.10, Falling, 05:30 AM MON 10/04/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

New season peak snow depth

15:38 AEST While parts of eastern Australia are bracing for record-breaking early spring heat this weekend, the alps are stubbornly continuing their purple patch of snow accumulation well into September.

Help with Farmonline Weather