Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Westernport

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Issued at 10:48 am EST on Tuesday 17 September 2019
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 2

Bunyip Catchment:
The Bunyip River and Western Port catchment has received no rainfall since
09:00 AM Monday 16 September 2019. Rainfall totals of 0 mm have been forecast
for the catchment today (Tuesday 17 September 2019).


Bunyip River to Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Iona peaked at 2.25 metres, above the Minor
Flood Level (2.10 metres), at 05:18 PM yesterday. It is currently at 1.74
metres, and falling.


Bunyip River downstream of Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn peaked at 3.40 metres, above the
Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres), at 06:24 PM yesterday. It is currently at 3.05
metres, and falling.



The river heights at 10:13 AM Tuesday 17 September 2019 were:



Sites in Tarago River catchment

Tarago Reservoir: 153.35 metres, steady

Tarago River at Neerim South: 0.96 metres, steady

Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.70 metres, falling



Sites in Bunyip River catchment

Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.20 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 1.47 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.74 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Iona: 1.74 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 3.05 metres, falling

Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 1.03 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.71 metres, falling



Other sites in Western Port catchment

Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.51 metres, steady

Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.57 metres, steady

Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.44 metres, steady

Cardinia Creek at Officer: 1.70 metres, rising

Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.76 metres, steady



This is the final flood warning for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines,
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Record small ozone hole as stratospheric warming reaches the surface

12:19 AEDT A rare sudden stratospheric warming has caused the smallest ozone hole on record this year and could now be influencing weather patterns in the southern hemisphere.

Help with Farmonline Weather