Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - MacQuarie River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Final Flood Warning For The Macquarie River
Issued at 10:22 AM EDT on Wednesday 12 January 2022
Flood Watch Number: 8

MINOR FLOODING NO LONGER EXPECTED AT WARREN
Additional heavy rainfall on Monday into Tuesday caused renewed rises at Warren on Tuesday morning, though these rises have peaked below the minor flood level (7.50 metres).

Macquarie River downstream of Burrendong Dam:
Minor flooding no longer expected along the Macquarie River at Warren.
The Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge peaked at 2.66 metres around 01:00 am Monday 10 January and is currently at 2.56 metres and falling.

The Macquarie River at Warren Town peaked at 7.37 metres around 05:00 pm Monday 10 January and is currently at 6.49 metres and falling.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Molong Creek at Downstream Borenore Creek,0.48,Steady,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Bell River at Neurea,0.93,Steady,09:15 AM WED 12/01/22
Bell River at Wellington,1.54,Steady,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge,2.55,Steady,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Dubbo,1.71,Steady,09:15 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Baroona,2.02,Rising,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Gin Gin Weir,3.20,Falling,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Warren Weir,2.67,Falling,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Warren Town,6.47,Falling,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22
Macquarie River at Carinda,2.61,Falling,10:00 AM WED 12/01/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather