Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Lachlan River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning For The Lachlan River
Issued at 11:11 AM EST on Thursday 07 July 2022
Flood Watch Number: 34

RENEWED MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT COTTONS WEIR FRIDAY
MINOR FLOODING CONTINUING AT BOOLIGAL
Moderate rainfall recorded across the Lachlan river catchment has caused river level rises along the Lachlan River and its tributaries.
Cottons Weir had a first peak Tuesday evening and a second peak around the minor flood level is forecast for Friday.
Renewed rises are likely at Jemalong over the weekend and a peak forecast will be provided once upstream gauges have peaked.
A peak below the minor flood level is expected at Condobolin next week.
Minor flooding continues along the Lachlan River at Booligal, where river levels are rising slowly.

Lachlan River downstream of Wyangala Dam to Jemalong Weir:
Minor flooding may occur along the Lachlan River downstream of Wyangala Dam to Jemalong Weir.
The Lachlan River at Cottons Weir had an initial peak below the minor flood level Tuesday evening and is currently at 3.00 metres and falling.
A second peak along the Lachlan River at Cottons Weir may reach the minor flood level (3.50 m) during Friday.

The Lachlan River at Jemalong is below the minor flood level and falling. Renewed rises are likely over the weekend and a peak forecast will be provided once upstream gauges have peaked.

Lower Lachlan River downstream of Euabalong to Booligal Weir:
Minor flooding continues along the Lachlan River at Booligal.
Renewed river rises are likely at Booligal Weir, where river levels may reach 2.70 metres around mid July, with minor flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Friday 08 July 2022.

Latest River Heights:
Boorowa River at Prossers Crossing,1.24,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Cowra,5.19,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Nanami,5.94,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge,6.96,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Cottons Weir,3.00,Rising,09:30 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream,6.48,Steady,09:45 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge,3.47,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Hillston Weir,2.02,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22
Lachlan River at Booligal Weir,2.58,Steady,10:00 AM THU 07/07/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Taree's wettest day on record with 305 mm

10:34 AEST Heavy rain is finally clearing the NSW coastline, but not before the almost week-long deluge delivered one last record soaking for parts of the NSW Mid North Coast.

Help with Farmonline Weather