Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Murrumbidgee River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Murrumbidgee River
Issued at 11:19 AM EST on Thursday 11 August 2022
Flood Watch Number: 20

MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT NARRANDERA AND HAY
MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT GUNDAGAI, WAGGA WAGGA AND NARRANDERA
MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT DARLINGTON POINT AND CARRATHOOL
Minor flooding is occurring along the Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai where the river peaked on Saturday 6 August with major flooding. The main flood peak along the Murrumbidgee River has now passed Wagga Wagga, where the river level peaked on Tuesday 09 August with minor flooding.
Minor flooding is occurring along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera, where moderate flooding is possible from Friday.
Minor flooding is possible at Darlington Point this weekend.
Moderate flooding is possible at Hay and minor flooding is possible at Carrathool in late August as these floodwaters extend downstream.
Flood operations are being conducted by WaterNSW at Burrinjuck Dam and spillway releases have commenced. The releases may vary subject to inflow rates. The release plan follows consultation with the SES and local communities. WaterNSW are working closely with the Bureau, NSW SES and landholders with releases taken into account into the flood forecasts and warning.
A flood watch is current for possible renewed minor to moderate flooding from Friday for the Tumut and Murrumbidgee rivers.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Burrinjuck to Wagga Wagga:
Minor flooding is occurring at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.
The Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai peaked at 9.02 metres on Saturday and is currently at 6.66 metres and falling, with minor flooding.
The Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai is likely to remain above the minor flood level (6.10 metres) through to Saturday.

The Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga peaked at 8.74 metres around 08:00 am Tuesday and is currently at 7.92 metres and falling with minor flooding.
The Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga is likely to remain above the minor flood level (7.30 metres) through to Monday.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Wagga Wagga to Narrandera:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera where moderate flooding is possible.
The Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera may exceed the moderate flood level (7.30 m) during Friday. The river level may reach around 7.60 metres during Saturday with moderate flooding.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Narrandera to Darlington Point:
Minor flooding may occur along the Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point.
The Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point may exceed the minor flood level (5.50 metres) during Saturday. The river level may reach near 6.60 metres around 16-18 August, with minor flooding.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Darlington Point to Balranald Weir:
Moderate flooding is possible along the Murrumbidgee River at Hay. Minor flooding is possible at Carrathool.
The Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool may reach near 7.40 metres around 20-22 August, with minor flooding.

The Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town may reach near 7.80 metres around 23-25 August, with moderate flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Friday 12 August 2022.

Latest River Heights:
Tumut River at Tumut,0.94,Steady,10:50 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai,6.66,Falling,10:30 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah,7.57,Steady,10:40 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga,7.92,Falling,10:40 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera,6.75,Rising,10:45 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir,5.89,Rising,09:47 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point,5.17,Rising,10:00 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream,5.15,Steady,09:47 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream,5.06,Falling,10:00 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir,5.72,Falling,09:47 AM THU 11/08/22
Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream,6.15,Falling,10:00 AM THU 11/08/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Drenching in Death Valley

12:40 AEST The iconic American desert hotspot of Death Valley has just had extremely heavy rain by its standards, with flash flooding stranding at least 1,000 people.

Help with Farmonline Weather