Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Mary River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning For The Mary River
Issued at 09:08 AM EST on Wednesday 18 May 2022
Flood Watch Number: 22

MINOR FLOODING EASING AT TIARO
River levels and areas of flooding are easing after widespread heavy rainfall over the past week.
Showers remain possible in the catchment area over the next few days. Further rainfall is forecast in the catchment area towards the end of the week, which may lead to further river level rises. The situation will be monitored closely and warnings updated as required.

Mary River to Gympie:
River levels are continuing to ease along the Mary River to Gympie.
The Mary River at Gympie is currently at 3.51 metres (below minor) and falling.
River levels at Gympie are expected to continue easing slowly and remain below the minor flood level (6.00 m) over the next few days. Further river level rises towards the end of the week and into the weekend are possible with forecast rainfall.

Mary River downstream of Gympie:
Areas of moderate flooding are easing downstream from Gympie.
The Mary River at Miva is currently at 7.00 metres (below minor) and falling.
The Mary River at Miva is expected to remain below the minor flood level (7.50 m) during the next few days.

At 6pm Tuesday the river level at Tiaro was 8.0 m and falling. The river level is expected to be above the Minor Flood level (6.00 m) and falling.
The Mary River at Tiaro is likely to fall below the minor flood level (6.00 m) Wednesday morning and will continue falling.

Mary River at Maryborough (Portside) is currently at 2.20 metres and falling with the tide.
The Mary River at Maryborough is expected to remain below the minor flood level (5.00 m) and will continue easing over the next few days.

Tinana Creek:
Minor flooding is easing along the lower reaches of Tinana Creek.
Mary River at Dagun Pocket:
Cancellation

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Thursday 19 May 2022.

Latest River Heights:
Obi Obi Ck at Baroon Pocket Dam Alert,0.38,Steady,08:13 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Conondale Alert,1.85,Steady,08:05 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Bellbird Creek Alert,1.70,Falling,06:05 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Bellbird Creek TM,1.69,Falling,08:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Kenilworth H/S Alert,1.70,Steady,07:29 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Moy Pocket Alert,3.38,Steady,04:57 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Moy Pocket TM,3.45,Steady,07:55 AM WED 18/05/22
Yabba Ck at Borumba Dam HW Alert,0.25,Falling,07:22 AM WED 18/05/22
Yabba Ck at Imbil Alert,2.09,Steady,06:22 AM WED 18/05/22
Kandanga Ck at Hygait TM,1.12,Falling,07:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Dagun Pocket Alert,4.48,Rising,08:19 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Dagun Pocket TM,4.45,Steady,06:30 AM WED 18/05/22
Six Mile Ck at Lake MacDonald Dam Alert,95.61,Steady,06:33 AM WED 18/05/22
Six Mile Ck at Cooran Alert,3.30,Rising,08:38 AM WED 18/05/22
Six Mile Ck at Cooran TM,3.28,Rising,08:25 AM WED 18/05/22
Deep Ck at Cedar Pocket Dam HW Alert,101.28,Steady,06:57 AM WED 18/05/22
Deep Ck at Cedar Pocket Dam HW TM,101.29,Steady,06:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Gympie Alert,3.51,Falling,08:33 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Fisherman's Pocket TM,5.83,Steady,08:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Wide Bay Ck at Brooyar TM,2.61,Steady,08:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Miva TM,7.00,Falling,08:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Munna Ck at Marodian TM,2.33,Falling,08:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Home Park,7.00,Falling,08:20 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary River at Owanyilla Alert,4.30,Falling,08:30 AM WED 18/05/22
Tinana Ck at Tagigan Rd,2.17,Rising,08:25 AM WED 18/05/22
Tinana Ck at Bauple East TM,4.52,Falling,08:20 AM WED 18/05/22
Tinana Ck at Teddington Weir TM,9.75,Rising,08:40 AM WED 18/05/22
Tinana Ck at Tinana Barrage TM,3.59,Steady,08:00 AM WED 18/05/22
Mary R at Portside Alert,2.15,Falling,06:18 AM WED 18/05/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather