Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Westernport

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning For The Bunyip River
Issued at 02:30 PM EDT on Thursday 11 January 2024
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne Water
Flood Warning Number: 6

Bunyip Catchment:
The Bunyip River and Western Port catchments have recorded no rainfall since 09:00 AM Wednesday 10 January 2024. No rainfall is forecast for the catchment Thursday 11 January 2024.
Water levels of the Bunyip River at various locations are continuing to recede after rising in response to the rain earlier in the week.
Tarago River:
The level of Tarago Reservoir is currently at 158.03 metres, above the spillway level of 157.92 metres.
Bunyip River downstream of Iona:
The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently at 3.09 metres, just below the Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres) and continuing to fall.
The ford at Cora Lynn will be reopened to traffic later this afternoon.
The river heights at 02:07 PM Thursday 11 January 2024 were:
Sites in Tarago River catchment
Tarago Reservoir: 158.03 metres, steady
Tarago River at Neerim South: 1.37 metres, steady
Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.72 metres, falling
Sites in Bunyip River catchment
Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 1.70 metres, steady
Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.65 metres, falling
Bunyip River at Iona: 1.62 metres, falling
Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 3.09 metres, falling
Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 0.69 metres, falling
Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.38 metres, falling
Other sites in Western Port catchment
Gumscrub Creek at Pakenham: 0.57 metres, falling
Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.48 metres, falling
Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.46 metres, falling
Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.42 metres, falling
Cardinia Creek at Officer: 1.56 metres, falling
Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.80 metres, steady
https://www.melbournewater.com.au/water-and-environment/water-management/rainfall-and-river-levels
No further warnings will be issued for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines,
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads. Minor Flood Warning for the Bunyip River.}
Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
No further warnings will be issued for this event.

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Record summer warmth in Brisbane

15:11 AEDT Brisbane just tossed and turned through its warmest summer on record based on overnight minimum temperatures, with the city also registering one of its top two warmest summers on record based on the mean temperature.

Help with Farmonline Weather